Favorite Albums of all Time
(an ever-growing list...)
I was just going to put my top 20 here, then realized ...that's impossible. Highlighted in red are the cream of the crop, but all of these albums are monumental achievements to my ear. Those of you who know me will find some revealing guilty pleasures and a few suprises. If you'd like to find out more about any of these bands or albums, go to the AMG link at the end of the list.
"There are only two kinds of music - good and bad" - Duke Ellington
(listed alphabetically)
Jon Anderson, Olias of Sunhillow- The debut solo from Yes front man.
B-52's, Cosmic Thing - A shining crest for the goofy rockers.
Beat Farmers, Tales of the New West - defining cowboy punk with a wicked sense of humor
Beatles - All.....favorite: Revolver - hey, it's the Beatles
David Bowie - Changes One
Kate Bush,
The Dreaming
Hounds of Love
Cheap Trick, Cheap Trick - I wish they had continued to sound like this-raw & edgy.
The Clash, London Calling
Alice Cooper - Billion Dollar Babies- not just because this is the first album I ever bought!
Elvis Costello,
My Aim Is True
This Years Model
Armed Forces
Imperial Bedroom
Duke Ellington & Count Basie, First Time! Count Meets the Duke
Fleetwood Mac, Mirage
Fountains of Wayne
Fountains of Wayne - the latest providers of pure power pop
Utopia Parkway
Peter Gabriel,
So - The power packed pop suprise from Pete!
US - A darker view exploring relationships.
Peter Gabriel (1)- The solid and varied solo debut from former Genesis front man.
Hoodoo Gurus, Stoneage Romeos
Los Lobos, The Neighborhood
Nick Lowe, Pure Pop for Now People
Oliver!, Soundtrack - I must have listened to this 1,000 times when I was 10.
Orchestral Maneuvers in the Dark, Architecture & Morality - electronic music with a heart? Yup.
Pink Floyd,
Dark Side of the Moon
Animals
The Wall
The Final Cut
The Police, Syncronicity
Lou Reed, New York - raw rock backing incredible lyrics
REM,
Life's Rich Pageant
Reckoning
Replacements
Pleased To Meet Me
Hootenanny
Tim
Roger Miller, Greatest Hits - somehow, I've always felt like this guy was my uncle.
Rolling Stones, Sticky Fingers - Micks best vocals, Keith's great riffs...ahhhhh.
Chris Squire, Fish Out of Water - The best solo album to come from Yes
Supertramp, Crisis, What Crisis? - yes, these guys used to be good! Very cynical piece here.
Talking Heads,
More Songs about Buildings and Food
Speaking In Tongues
Tears for Fears,
Songs from the Big Chair
Sewing the Seeds of Love
Triumvirat, Sparticus - Great song writing on this prog. rock ELP clone
U2,
October
Joshua Tree
Waterboys - Fisherman's Blues
Weather Report, Heavy Weather
Webb Wilder - Doo Dad
The Who,
Who's Next - Powerful, loud, subtle, and heartfelt. Keith Moons greatest moments here.
Odds N' Sods
Tommy
XTC,
Nonsuch - Addictive medium tempo hooky pop with a brain.
Apple, Venus Vol. 1 - Same as above.
Skylarking - produced by Todd Rundgren with incredible results
Yes,
Fragile
Close to the Edge
Tales from Topographic Oceans
Going for the One
- The All Music Guide. Excellent source for album info........ANY album!
|